1. PREVIOUS MONTH’S UPDATE
[…] Plaintiffs, the Houses, appealed the decision of the trial court denying their claims for attorney’s fees against the Fosses for trespass and conversion of their property. The Court of Appeal considered: (1) whether the Fosses entering the Houses’ leased property and spraying pesticide jeopardized the fragile organic farming certification held by the Houses, and (2) whether such claims gave rise to an award of attorney’s fees. Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides: “In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.” Defendant argued that the Houses could not recover under Section 1021.9 for attorneys fees because the majority of their fees related back to other claims and did not represent the actual fees incurred for the trespass claims.