Reserve your seat for our annual conference taking place in March of 2024 for our in-person and virtual conferences.
[…] Following the trial court’s denial of the petition, the First District Court of Appeal found in favor of Good Neighbor.


The California Supreme Court granted UC Berkeley’s petition for review. While the appeal was pending, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill No. 1307, which added two new sections to CEQA, both of which were directly relevant to the case at hand. Section 21085 provides that “for residential projects, the effects of noise generated by project occupants and their guests on human beings is not a significant effect on the environment.” Section 21085.2, subdivision (b) provides that “institutions of public higher education shall not be required, in an [EIR], to consider alternatives to the location of [a] residential or mixed-use housing project” so long as certain requirements are met. The resolution of the case required the court to determine the applicability of these new sections to UC Berkeley’s EIR.

Good Neighbor Conceded the Amendments Resolved Some of Their Claims While Maintaining There Was More for the Court to Decide