By Glen C. Hansen
[…] The Court held that, while the trial court’s statement of decision did not specifically reference the Carson’s $1,160 damages claim asserted on appeal, the trial court’s finding that the Carsons failed to establish damages by competent evidence was sound.
Second, the Court addressed the Carsons’ argument that the trial court abused its discretion when it found that the Association was the prevailing party despite having disallowed a majority of the fines the Association sought to have imposed. The Court explained that Civil Code section 5975 of the Act provides that, in an action to enforce CC&Rs “the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Thus, “‘“the trial court is therefore obligated to award attorney fees whenever the statutory conditions have been satisfied.”’” The test for prevailing party “is a pragmatic one, namely whether a party prevailed on a practical level by achieving its main litigation objectives.”