By Glen C. Hansen
[…] The trial court then entered judgment on the cross-complaint in favor of the Pulidos for an easement by prescription for ingress and egress over Quartz Hill Drive on Pereira’s property. Pereira appealed. The Court of Appeal affirmed.
On appeal, Pereira argued, among other things, that Civil Code section 1009, which provides that the public’s use of another’s property for recreational purposes will never ripen into a vested right, prevented the Pulidos from acquiring a prescriptive easement. The court disagreed and held that section 1009 has no application under the circumstances in this case. Subdivision (a)(2), of section 1009, provides that “[o]wners of private real property are confronted with the threat of loss of rights in their property if they allow or continue to allow members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes.” (Emphasis added.)