By Glen Hansen
[…] The City obtained a prejudgment order for possession and acquired the property. Marina Towers fiercely contested the City’s right to condemn the property. The trial court granted City’s motion for non-suit and overruled all of Marina Towers’ right-to-take objections. The trial court determined that the resolutions of necessity were not the product of a gross abuse of discretion. Marina Towers appealed. The court of appeal reversed.
The appellate court explained that Code of Civil Procedure section 1240.030 specifies that property may be taken for “a proposed project” if three thresholds are satisfied: “(a) The public interest and necessity require the project; (b) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury; and (c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.” No public entity may condemn property unless it has first adopted a resolution of necessity that meets all statutory requirements.