by Elias E. Guzman
[…] As such, plaintiffs argued that defendant’s willful misconduct caused the defects because they were “so serious and prevalent that they were either the result of a deliberate decision to cut corners for cost savings or the result of near total, virtually reckless, failure by defendant to adequately supervise subcontractors.”
The trial court granted defendant’s motion because it was a complete defense and rejected plaintiffs’ argument that Code of Civil Procedure section 337.15, subdivision (f), precluded defendant’s reliance on the ten year statute of limitations period. Plaintiffs appealed.
Section 337.15, subdivision (a) states:
No action may be brought to recover damages from any person…who develops real property…or performs…the…construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development…
Section 337.15, subdivision (f) states:
This section shall not apply to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment.