By Cori M. Badgley
[…] None of the comments asserted that a water supply assessment was required. The court found these comments sufficient to exhaust administrative remedies on the issue of whether SB 610 applied.

Addressing the substantive issue of whether a water supply assessment (“WSA”) was necessary, the appellate court held that the composting facility qualified as a “project” under SB 610 (Water Code, § 10910 et seq.), and therefore, a water supply assessment was required. Under section 10912 of the Water Code, a “project” requiring a WSA includes a “proposed industrial, manufacturing, or processing plant, or industrial park … occupying more than 40 acres of land…” The appellate court found that the plain meaning of “processing plant” includes an open-air composting facility because the dictionary definition of “plant” includes “the land, as well as building, machinery and fixtures used in carrying out a trade or industrial business.”